Wednesday, January 26, 2011

{friendship quote} the paper variety

This week's challenge at The Paper Variety is all about a wonderful quote on friendship!

Here is the inspiration:

Let this piece of wise decor inspire your creativity with a friendship card, layout or project. Use the quote as your journaling or sentiment - or substitute your own favorite friendship saying.  Easy, right?

We have a new sponsor this week!  That's a prize worth playing for, right?

How sweet is that?  If you want to be considered for the "Submission Spotlight" link your project (not more than 2 weeks old please) before Sunday evening.  Otherwise have linked by Tuesday noon EST to be in the running for the prize!  I cant wait to see how our challenge inspires you!

Here is how it inspired me:

I cant help myself, I see a cross stitched project and I think hoops!  Before scrapping and card making came into my life, cross stitching was a hobby I really enjoyed.   I have plenty of these hoops laying around so I knew I wanted to incorporate it into my project.  This picture of Brian & Maggie (they are cousins and friends), along with that Cosmo Cricket bird paper inspired the quote! 

So, go play with some paper, get your fingers sticky and make something that you love.


  1. that is sooo sweet!!!!! LOVE your project for the challenge and great line to use too

  2. Huh! Sorta like the sun hiding behind the clouds in Alabama! LOL Love your projects, what a clever idea to use the hoop!

  3. That photo is precious! So naturally cute! The pps you chose go so nice w/the background & feel of the pic AND I LOVE that you placed this inside a hoop. Hope you don't mind if I copy you. (I did look in my closet for hoops -- but I only have blue plastic ones. Don't think they would work so well. hahaha!!) Great stitching too, Jan! :)

  4. I think we were separated at birth Jan - I was a cross stitcher too (more now that I have my readers LOL) What a great project and a sweet photo. What a nice quote, too :)

  5. Dang I just took a hoop to Goodwill! Cute project, Jan!

  6. Loving the hoop idea !! Great project Jan :)

  7. Love the hoop idea, Jan!!! What a fun idea:)


If you want to be happy, be.

~Leo Tolstoy